Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd site and governs data collection and usage. By using the Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd site, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd collects personally identifiable information, such as your email address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your post code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd site.

Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd collects personal data such as cookie IDs and also collects your hashed email addresses, unless you have objected. This allows us to match your information to our online and offline marketing databases and those of our advertising partners to create a link between your browser or device and information in those other databases.

When you enter your email address on our website (either to log in, or to sign up to a newsletter, or similar) we may share personal or other information that we collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, pseudonymous form), IP address, or information about your browser or operating system, with our partner LiveRamp, Inc. and its group companies, acting as joint controllers. LiveRamp uses this information to create an online identification code for the purpose of recognising you on your devices. This code does not contain any of your identifiable personal data and will not be used by LiveRamp to re-identify you. We place this code in our first party cookie or use a LiveRamp cookie and allow it to be used for online and cross-channel advertising. It may be shared with our advertising partners and other third party advertising companies globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or targeted advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. web, email, connected devices, and in-app, etc). Detailed information on LiveRamp’s data processing activities is available in LiveRamp’s privacy policy and opt-out here: https://liveramp.uk/privacy/service-privacy-policy/. You have the right to withdraw your consent or opt-out to the processing of your personal data at any time.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd does not read any of your private online communications.

Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd and Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd family of Web sites.

Use of your Personal Information

Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd collects and uses your personal information to operate the Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd Web site and deliver the services you have requested. Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd and its affiliates. Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd, in order to determine what Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd, or the public.

GDPR Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd.
Address: Charles Lake House, Claire Causeway, Dartford, United Kingdom, DA2 6QA
E-mail:support@tptvencore.com

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • E-mail Address
  • Postcode
  • Sex (optional)
  • Age Range

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To allow login to our site and to capture advertising demographic data

We use the information that you have given us in order to better tailor advertising, carried on our website, to your personal situation

We may share this information with our advertising partners.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting support@tptvencore.com

(b) We have a legitimate interest to provide a better service to you.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on Microsoft Azure, within our secure website.

We keep this data for twelve months, or whilst you are active on our site. We will then dispose your information by purging our database of old and irrelevant user information.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access: You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification: You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure: You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing: You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing: You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability: You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at support@tptvencore.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complainIf you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at TPTV Encore Ltd, Charles Lake House, Claire Causeway, Dartford, United Kingdom, DA2 6QA or via support@tptvencore.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Use of Cookies

The Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd Web site use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd pages, or register with Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd site or services, a cookie helps Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd services or Web sites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Changes to this Statement

Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Talking Pictures TV Encore Ltd at info@tptvencore.co.uk. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.